Toolset Bugs

Report any bugs or ideas/suggestions that arise during testing of the Alpha Build Version 5

Re: Toolset Bugs

Postby jboss2000 » Fri May 02, 2014 8:46 am

FIX

1. Right-click on the folder

2. Select Properties.

3. Click Security tab.

4. Click Advanced.

5. Change the owner on clicking "Change" link.

6. Click Advanced tab to select obj name.

7. Click 'Find Now' button.

8. Select 'Administrators' and then click OK.

9. Again press Ok on owner panel.

10. Check Replace owner on subcontainer check box

11. Click "Enable inheritance" if disabled.

12. Click “Replace all child object…” check box

13. Click Ok.


Little extreme if you ask me.
jboss2000
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:54 pm

Re: Toolset Bugs

Postby slowdive » Fri May 02, 2014 2:29 pm

Not sure what all that is. I've never had to do anything of the sort or heard anyone else say that they had to do something like that. What is that for? Installing? Running the program? Changing data? Win7?8?
User avatar
slowdive
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3121
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:58 pm

Re: Toolset Bugs

Postby slowdive » Fri May 02, 2014 3:22 pm

Okay, I didn't see your previous posts... now I see. I installed this on a win 8.1 tablet and didn't have any issues. I think others have used win 8 as well. Why does Microsoft have to be so difficult? Of I was an actual programmer, I would probably know about all the quirks of windows to avoid.
User avatar
slowdive
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3121
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:58 pm

Re: Toolset Bugs

Postby jboss2000 » Sat May 03, 2014 2:15 am

this was rendered on a win 8.0 system
jboss2000
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:54 pm

Re: Toolset Bugs

Postby jboss2000 » Sat May 03, 2014 2:16 am

laptop non touch screen
jboss2000
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:54 pm

Previous

Return to Alpha Build 5 Bugs and Ideas Reporting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron